Check out more interior architecture projects
Pitstop, an Azerbaijan road infrastructure project
Pitstop is an Azerbaijan road infrastructure project, within the framework of which 42 pitstops will be arranged providing resting, feeding, catering and tourism information acquisition facilities. Such pavilions will be arranged on the four busiest motorways in Azerbaijan leading to Georgia, Russia, Iran, as well as the tourist destination Gabala located in northern part of Azerbaijan.
This is the first project of the state development infrastructure of such kind. Purpose of the project is an enhancement of quality for mobility between cities, as well as attraction of tourists from the neighboring countries.
In motorsports, Pit Stop provides the racing car with everything that is necessary to reach the finish as successfully as possible. In this project, the main accent is human – traveler and his/her comfort when traveling in Azerbaijan.
Each Pitstop is built as a body of pavilions consisting of functionally varied modules. Pitstop modules are intended for combination in three various compilations – MIN/MID/MAX. A full compilation of pavilion or version MAX includes the following – information centre, shop, cafe, kitchen, resting area and toilet facilities. MID – a combination of point of sale and shelter and toilet facilities, whereas MIN – a body of shelter and toilet facilities block.
In order to emphasize the body of various functions, each of the modules has its own expressed form and finish. Modern and simple architectural form of the functional models enables for mutual convenient combinations in various ways.
Through the consultations with the local governments and careful analysis of the road load, the current locations of infrastructure and commercial objects and tourism points, map of Pitstop locations has been developed and the most suitable types of pavilions have been determined for the locations concerned. They have been arranged with the interval of 25 km.
Taking into account the various locations of Pitstops, an architecture of pavilions has been designed in close interaction with the adjacent landscape following the principles of high quality and sustainable architecture. Priorities of the project are – functionality and convenience to use.
Each of the Pitstop projects are designed as part of the same series, thus ensuring a recognizable style for the highway rest stop. It communicates clearly its purpose, expectation, quality and its function along the whole length of the trip along the highway.
Architecture project is being designed by Cobalt/Annvil in cooperation with the architect office Space Group.
Implementation of the project has been commenced, and the project is planned to be completed before the beginning of 2020.