Check out more interior architecture projects
A full-scale prototype of Pitstop in progress
A full-scale prototype of Pitstop, a multifunctional building that will work as roadside stop, is under construction and soon will be adapted for 53 Pitstops located on the four busiest motorways in Azerbaijan.
Pitstop is an Azerbaijan road infrastructure project, within the framework of which 53 pitstops will be arranged providing resting, feeding, catering and tourism information acquisition facilities. Such pavilions will be arranged on the four busiest motorways in Azerbaijan leading to Georgia, Russia, Iran, as well as the tourist destination Gabala located in the northern part of Azerbaijan.
This is the first project of the state development infrastructure of such kind. The purpose of the project is an enhancement of quality for mobility between cities, as well as the attraction of tourists from the neighboring countries.
Each Pitstop is built as a body of pavilions consisting of functionally varied modules. Pitstop modules are intended for combination in various compilations – MID/MAX. A full compilation of pavilion or version MAX includes the following – information centre, shop, cafe, kitchen, resting area and toilet facilities. MID – a combination of point of sale and shelter and toilet facilities.
In order to emphasize the body of various functions, each of the modules has its own expressed form and finish. A modern and simple architectural form of the functional models enables for mutual convenient combinations in various ways.
Each of the Pitstop projects is designed as part of the same series, thus ensuring a recognizable style for the highway rest stop. It communicates clearly its purpose, expectation, quality and its function along the whole length of the trip along the highway.
Architecture project is being designed by Cobalt/Annvil in cooperation with the architect office Space Group, landscape design by AOUMM
Implementation of the project has been commenced, and the project is planned to be completed before the beginning of 2020